?

Log in

 
 
14 May 2012 @ 06:25 pm
FIXED DOWNLOAD Harper 010: Famous Art Inspired Textures  
ETA: THE DOWNLOAD FOR THE SECOND SET IS NOW FIXED.  YOU CAN NOW DOWNLOAD IT AS A ZIP AT THE DEVIANTART LINK.  SORRY FOR THE MIX-UP.  Also for the capslock. 


Here lies yet another 2 texture sets.  This one is ~different~, although not in a way that actually impacts their usability.  This time, I started with images of famous artwork instead of stock images. 

The theme this month at 20inspirations was famous art, and, once again, I started making icons and got distracted by all the cool shapes, colors and surfaces and ended up making textures instead, although this time I'm totally gonna finish my icon set too.  Anyway, here are both famous art-based texture sets. 

PREVIEWS:
Photobucket

Photobucket








Individual Textures (Set 1)





Lissitzky, Matisse, Monet & Stella





1. Comments are ♥.
2. So is credit. (<lj-user="happy-harper13"> @ <lj-user="mosaically">)
3. If you like what you see, we'd love it if you decided to watch or join mosaically.

Happy almost-Cinco de Mayo, and stay fabulous,
Harper FIXED
 
 
 
Y'all already know thathauntes on May 14th, 2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 23rd, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC)
You're so welcome!

Btw, your awesome userpic have been driving me crazy/curious-er and curious-er forever (slight exaggeration), and I must know what it's from. She reminds me of a character from Veronica Mars, but I didn't recognize the description in your userpics. (I will not apologize for stalkerishness of glaring at your userpics because this one is so pretty and, atm, so mysterious.)
Y'all already know thathauntes on May 23rd, 2012 04:55 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE RIGHT! It's Krysten Ritter from Don't Trust The B in Apartment 23 but she was on Veronica Mars for awhile :) That's not stalkerish. I love browsing people's userpics!
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 7th, 2012 09:04 am (UTC)
Ooh, I called it right! I've heard of that show and totally meant to watch it, but don't know much else about it. I take it you'd recommend it?
Y'all already know thathauntes on June 7th, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah! It fun and cute and actually has a pretty lovely lady friendship.
(Deleted comment)
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 23rd, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC)
You're so welcome! <3

ETA: Oy, how do you get that heart emoticon to actually show up as a heart?! (Other than copying and pasting, which I find myself forced to do. Which in turn makes me feel like I'm stealing from Loki.)



Edited at 2012-05-23 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Harper: GoT: Arya is optimistichappy_harper13 on June 7th, 2012 09:21 am (UTC)
Re: &hearts;
What?! Then all the time, people have been using heart emoticons, it's all just been copying and pasting from someone else's heart emoticon... so hypothetically there's some original heart emoticon icon out there that is the source of all heart emoticons on LJ. It's like, there's some great ancestor of all heart emoticons or something, which totally makes me want to figure out where this original was...

...I may be putting too much thought into this...

Anyway, btw, your userpic is seriously stunning. Did you make it?
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on May 15th, 2012 01:39 am (UTC)
Snagging both sets, Harper, so thank you! <3
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 23rd, 2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
You're so welcome! I'm flattered :) <3

ETA: Is it just me or does an emoticon followed by a heart looks less like a smile & a heart and more like Jay Leno?
Jamie: tv ; that 70s ; red ; stonedhermionesparkle on May 15th, 2012 04:28 am (UTC)
These look fun. Thanks for sharing!
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 23rd, 2012 03:43 pm (UTC)
You're so welcome, dear! They were indeed so much fun to make. I can only hope that using them will be one tiny sliver of as much fun in comparison. (Sorry for grammatically weird sentence. Apparently, noon is too early in the morning for coherence...)
Jamie: mk ; da movementhermionesparkle on May 24th, 2012 01:43 am (UTC)
Haha that is okay. I am not coherent till the middle of the day normally. ;) You made sense btw.
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 7th, 2012 09:12 am (UTC)
Haha that is okay. I am not coherent till the middle of the day normally. ;)

Lol. I'm glad I'm not alone.

What comm do you post at, jw? I hope this isn't weird, but I always like feeling like I can return the favor when someone comments on my posts by watching theirs, and it's especially exciting to, on rare occasions, see the different ways people use my textures.

(If that's awkward or weird or makes you uncomfortable, then forget about it.)
Jamie: gg ; lane ; freak out callhermionesparkle on June 10th, 2012 04:41 am (UTC)
Not weird, I post at shadowed_icons. I usually combine textures so you may not always spot yours. :D
a random javascript function: jool vintagejsfunction on May 15th, 2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, they look perfect! I wish I had had these for the geometry round at big20in20! 3, 5, 12, 14, 18, 19 and 21 from the first set and 4, 5, 7, 11, 18, 23 and 24 from the second look especially usable to me, I really like all the patterns and blocks and geometry and I'm sure they'll fit many icons nicely :>

Are you sure you put the zip file @ DA for the second set though? it only shows the download link for the preview image. Got the first one though :) and it's not a big sdeal cause you have the separates here but I really want them all so that would be a lot of clicking :p

Edited at 2012-05-15 04:08 pm (UTC)
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 25th, 2012 01:15 am (UTC)
Are you sure you put the zip file @ DA for the second set though? it only shows the download link for the preview image. Got the first one though :) and it's not a big sdeal cause you have the separates here but I really want them all so that would be a lot of clicking :p

You are so right! Thank you so, so much for telling me! Seriously, you're a lifesaver. I fixed it, thanks to you, and they are at http://fav.me/d4zw7yu. Also, I really, really appreciate that you listed the numbers too. I wish I'd put them up in time for the geometry big20in20 round too. That round sounded so fun.
a random javascript function: dargo textboxjsfunction on May 25th, 2012 09:55 am (UTC)
Yay, thanks for fixing it, these are so awesome :) and I might even try using them for my 20insp set cause I'm really stuck and my inspiration is all over the place and gaaah so little time. I think these would work really well for the round.
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 7th, 2012 09:15 am (UTC)
Aw, I know this is way late, but I am definitely flattered at the idea of you using them for the 20insp post. It's like... inspiring the inspiration! Or something. Anyway, System.out.println("You are awesome and thanks so much for your also consistently awesome comments.");
//What is your icon of?
a random javascript function: aeryn in prowlerjsfunction on June 7th, 2012 10:53 am (UTC)
Hee, I actually did use them for my set, just not as visibly or as much as I planned to after I noticed some others having used them already in pretty similar ways that I had planned :p

echo "Aw, thanks, I'm glad of my comments are of any use to you!";

The icon is from the scifi show Farscape, tragically small fandom yet always my favorite :)
I refuse to give up my obsessionendlessdeep on May 23rd, 2012 06:23 pm (UTC)
These are interesting. Downloading and adding you to my credits. Thank you.
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 25th, 2012 01:18 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! I really appreciate it and hope they're a fraction as fun to use as they were to make :)
the future Mrs. Rochesterantoinettemason on May 23rd, 2012 07:56 pm (UTC)
ooh, these look amazing! thank you for sharing!
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 25th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
You're so welcome! I'm especially happy that you like them. I know it was months ago, but your pictures for innocent-lexys's texture battle were some of my favorite texture inspirations.
the future Mrs. Rochesterantoinettemason on May 26th, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
i'm so glad you liked them! i really enjoyed that battle, it was so much fun working with all those inspiring pictures! :)
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 7th, 2012 09:17 am (UTC)
i really enjoyed that battle, it was so much fun working with all those inspiring pictures! :)

I know, right? The thing I'm confused about is when to post them cuz the icon battle never officially closed, as far as I can tell. Did you post yours separately at your comm or journal?
Devoted driver: TV - The walking dead750virago on May 23rd, 2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Looks awesome, saving both sets.
Thank you so much!
Harperhappy_harper13 on May 25th, 2012 01:19 am (UTC)
You're so welcome, and thanks so much for stopping by and commenting! Your kind words mean a lot to me :)
because I'm fun like that: Misc- (model) in the pool far awaymarishna on May 25th, 2012 04:33 am (UTC)
Oooh, thanks bb!
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 2nd, 2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
You're so welcome bb!
Sally Annharmony033 on May 28th, 2012 01:45 am (UTC)
Very nice! Snagging, will credit.
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 2nd, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Enjoy :)
havers: Fingerspaßhavers on June 1st, 2012 01:01 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, awesome and creative textures. Thank you so much for sharing.
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 2nd, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you so, so much for such kind words, and you're so welcome for sharing. I had a blast making them and couldn't keep them to myself :) Also, your userpic is adorable, btw.
「ナダ」akanida on June 2nd, 2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing =D
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 2nd, 2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
You're so welcome! =D
vapaa_pudotusvapaa_pudotus on June 6th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
I took the first set, it's amazing! I will credit you when I use them :)
Harperhappy_harper13 on June 7th, 2012 09:01 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! I really, really appreciate that.
Kasey: The Blues Brothers: Jake and Elwood 2velociraptor52 on June 10th, 2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
Lovely textures! Snagging both sets and will credit :) thank you so much!
Harper: TANGLED: Awe/wondermenthappy_harper13 on June 11th, 2012 12:03 am (UTC)
You are so welcome! And are those the Blues Brothers in your userpic? I am honored to have such awesomeness showing up on this post 8D
Anya Chutney: MOVIES Captain Americactofine on June 16th, 2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
Nabbing and crediting--thank you!
Harper: IRON MAN: happy pepperhappy_harper13 on July 5th, 2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
You are so welcome!
MacFraser82macfraser82 on July 7th, 2012 01:24 pm (UTC)
Snagging and credit if use. Thanks^^
Harperhappy_harper13 on August 1st, 2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Sorry for taking so long to reply. I really appreciate your comment :D Thanks so much!
assarianassarian on July 30th, 2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Taking, thanks!
Harperhappy_harper13 on August 1st, 2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome :)
Sunsannyh92 on December 2nd, 2012 12:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for these:) Took some of them
Harperhappy_harper13 on December 5th, 2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
You're super welcome! Enjoy! Also, happy holidays :)
Mrs Learymrs_leary on October 20th, 2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
These are great, thanks! I've downloaded both sets. :-)